Sparks City Council Meeting 10/24/2011 2:00:00 PM
[…] Subsequently, the City received a letter from Paul Georgeson, legal counsel for Q & D Construction, outlining their general response to the issues brought in the protest. This letter is attached to this staff report and titled “Q & D Letter.” Both legal firms were offered the opportunity to elaborate or formalize their claims in order to organize the facts for this staff report. Counsel for West Coast Paving provided a more formal letter on October 13, 2011 and that letter is attached to this staff report as “West Coast Letter #2.” Per NRS 338.142 “A notice of protest filed in accordance with the provisions of this section operates as a stay of action in relation to the awarding of any contract until a determination is made by the public body on the protest.” Therefore, this item has been scheduled before considering the award of this project under another item of the October 24 meeting of the City Council.