Sparks City Council Meeting 5/11/2015 2:00:00 PM
[…] This section allows for a protest to be filed by any person who submitted a bid on the project in question, within 5 business days of that “Recommendation to Award.”

 

On April 20, 2015, the Contracts and Risk Manager received a notice of protest (hand delivered and later followed by fax and Certified Mail on April 21) from Chris Rusby, legal counsel for Vega Asphalt Paving, asserting their concerns regarding this determination.  Their full protest letter and supporting documents are attached to this Staff Report and titled “Vega Asphalt Letter of Protest.”

 

Per NRS 338.142 “A notice of protest filed in accordance with the provisions of this section operates as a stay of action in relation to the awarding of any contract until a determination is made by the public body on the protest.”  Therefore, this item has been scheduled before considering the award of this project under another item of the May 11 meeting of the City Council.