Sparks City Council Meeting 7/9/2012 2:00:00 PM
[…] On May 17, 2012, the Planning Commission approved a Special Use Permit to allow a convenience store with fuel sales. In 2009, the Sparks Transit Oriented Development (TOD) Corridor Master Plan replaced the Sparks Marina Area Plan as the governing master plan document. The property’s zoning is established by the Marina Landing Planned Development Handbook. The applicant is proposing to change standards relating to the length of stay in RV Park and the height of the RV Park sign. The NRS 40.215 Definitions 7 states “Recreational vehicle park means an area or tract of land where lots are rented or held out for rent to accommodate a recreational vehicle overnight or for less than 3 months.” This definition is the only reference in NRS on the maximum length of stay in a RV Park and has been utilized to restrict the maximum stay in a RV Park to 90 days.