Sparks City Council Meeting 11/24/2014 2:00:00 PM
[…] NRS 278A also seems to indicate that only the city and residents can actually modify the plan. The residents can modify the plan only to the extent and in the manner expressly authorized by the provisions of the plan. In this particular case, the residents do not have the authorization to modify the plan. Regardless, they could only modify, remove, or release their rights to enforce the provision of plan. On the other hand, the City can modify the plan pursuant to NRS 278A.410, which reads:
Modification of plan by city or county. All provisions of the plan authorized to be enforced by the city or county may be modified, removed or released by the city or county, except grants or easements relating to the service or equipment of a public utility unless expressly consented to by the public utility, subject to the following conditions:
1. No such modification, removal or release of the provisions of the plan by the city or county may affect the rights of the residents of the planned unit residential development to maintain and enforce those provisions.
2. No modification, removal or release of the provisions of the plan by the city or county is permitted except upon a finding by the city or county, following a public hearing that it:
(a) Is consistent with the efficient development and preservation of the entire planned unit development;
(b) Does not adversely affect either the enjoyment of land abutting upon or across a street from the planned unit development or the public interest; and
(c) Is not granted solely to confer a private benefit upon any person.
According to statute, the City cannot modify the plan without making a Finding that the modification preserves the integrity of the plan, does not adversely affect the enjoyment of land abutting upon or across a street from the planned unit development or the public interest, and is not granted solely to confer a private benefit upon any person.
In the case of the proposed Village 5A, staff cannot make the Finding that the proposed modification of Wingfield Springs Planned Development furthers the interest of the City and the residents and preserves the integrity of the plan.